Past Masters of the Lodge

Past Masters of The Lodge


2017 2018     Douglas Barclay

2015 2016     Ronnie K Forsyth

2013 2014     George Ross Strang

2011 2012     Stuart Gillies

2009 2010     Allan Leishman 

2007 2008    Andrew J Wilson

2005 2006    Ian H MacKay

2003 2004    James Campbell

2002             Allan T Leishman

2000 2001    J Derek Inglis

1998 1999    John Miller

1997             John Lapsley

1996            William G McNab

1994 1995    Sinclair A Campbell

1992 1993    Allan T Leishman

1990 1991    William T Cordiner

1988 1989   David Cunningham

1986 1987   Robert M Stewart

1984 1985   Girwood Anderson

1982 1983   Alex C Walker

1980 1981   Raymond Stephenson

1978 1979   James Heggie

1976 1977   Joseph Cross

1974 1975   William F R Anderson

1972 1973   Robert Frazer

1971            Ian Lindsay Cooper

1969 1970   Edward W Gibson

1967 1968   Henry J Findlay

1965 1966   John Maxwell

1963 1964   John Lindsay

1961 1962   Matthew F H Webster

1959 1960   George Watson

1957 1958   Charles W Gibbs

1955  1956   William C Yuill

1953 1954    George Walker ( Provincial Grand Master Depute of Stirlingshire 1980)

1951 1952    Charles P Moore   

1949 1950   Charles D McNeill

1947 1948   Charles Taylor

1945 1945   Robert McNair

1943 1944   Geo Lindsay Cooper

1941 1942   Joseph D Crawford

1939 1940   Robert W Milne

1937 1938   James Taylor

1935 1936   Thomas N Hunter

1933 1934   Richard M Maxwell

1931 1932   William Morrison

1929 1930   John Stewart

1927 1928   Alex Anderson

1925 1926   Howard D McPherson

1923 1924   Rev Alex Loudon

1920 1922   David Robertson (Provincial Grand Master of Stirlingshire 1937 1943)

1918 1919   John T Borland

1916 1917   James Marshall

1914 1915   Robert Sinclair

1912 1913   James H Aitken

1910 1911   William Elliott

1908 1909   Alex Moffat

1906 1907   Thomas Middleton

1904 1905   Andrew Hunter

1902 1903   John A G Kirk

1900 1901   Robert H Lochead

1898 1899   William Gordon

1895 1897   James Haddow

1893 1894   Robert Crawford

1890 1892   Frederick Johnston

1888 1889   Peter McBeth

1887            George Reid Ure

1886            James Haddow

1882 1885   William Black (Provincial Grand Master of Stirlingshire 1903 1906)

1881            Gilbert Wilkie

1880            James Finlayson

1876 1879   John Gillespie

1875            John Beeby

1874            Malcolm Callandar

1872 1873   John Duncan

1870 1871   Alex Shields

1869           David McFarlane

1863           Acting Masters

1838 1862   Lodge Dormant

1836 1837   George Simpson

1835           James Turner

1834           George Simpson

1833           Thomas Main

1832           Robert Cowie

1831           James Aitken

1827 1830   Thomas Main

1824 1826   George Lightbody

1822 1823   William Leishman

1820 1821   John Gentles

1819            John Heugh

1817 1818   William Black

1816            James Ewing

1813 1815   Simon Bathgate

1812           Alex Munro

1809 1811   James Richardson

1806 1808   George Hack

1804 1805   James Young

1803           James Thomson

1802           John Corbett

1800 1801   John Balloch

1798 1799   Robert Walker

1796           James Dalrymple

1794           James Aitken

1791           James Henderson

1788           John Heugh

1786           Alex Henderson

1785           Andrew Russell

1781           James Fish

1779           Alex Easton

1776           Sir Alexander Livingston (Baronet)

1774           John Neilson

1766 1770  Thomas Dundas

1765           Robert Whyte

1764           John Moir

1763           Robert Whyte

1758 1762  Thomas Dundas

1754 1757  George Dennistoun

1749 1753   James Lord Boyd (Grand Master Mason of Scotland 1751-1752)

1747 1748   George Dennistoun

1743 1744   William 4th Earl of Kilmarnock

1742            George Dennistoun

1740 1741   William 4th Earl of Kilmarnock (Grand Master Mason of Scotland 1742-1743)

1739            Sir Michael Bruce (Baronet)

1738           James Livingston

1736           Michael Bruce